Youth Training Groups

Youth Training Groups

Youth Training Groups

 

  • Linda Davey's U11s (assisted by Chris Stables) Year 5 + Year 6

Linda Davey is a UKA level 2 specialising in Jumps with over 20 years experience and Christine Stables is a UKA level 1 assist coach.

Thursdays  - Dorking Sports centre    17:30-18:45

Summer months at Pixham

  • Kev, Ken and Chris's U13s  Year 7+

Kevin Irvine, Chris Edwards and Ken Caldwell UKA are all level 1 assist coaches.

As from 4th October until Spring 2022  Mondays at 17:55-19:00
From St Martin's school - Be dressed for a run!
Some Thursdays (October 7th, 14th and 21st only) at 17:55-19:00
At St Martin's school hall - For Sports-hall Athletics and fitness

  • Rachel Brunswick's U15 / U17 Year 8+ 

Rachel is an Event Group Coach in the field of Endurance, with 8 years' coaching experience.  This group is a middle distance and endurance group - Focused on competition.

Mondays 18:30 - 20:00  From St Martins school - Be dressed for a run!

Thursdays 18:30 - 19:30 for Sports hall Athletics
(October 7th, 14th and 21st only) 
Or Out for a run
Then ……
20:00-21:00 Circuit training in St Martin's School Hall

Invite-only Training

  • Fran's Sprint Group U15 - U20

Fran Davey is a UKA Level 3 in Sprints, jumps and Level 3 specialising in Young Athletes multi events with over 35 years experience.

This group is for fast runners who train hard and want to compete for our club in league events and open meetings.  Each winter we compete in the Sportshall Athletics competitions.

Mondays 18:30 - 20:00 from St Martin's School - Be dressed for a run!
Thursdays 18:30- 20:00 for Sports Hall Athletics
(October 7th, 14th and 21st only)
Or Out for a run
Then ……
20:00-21:00 Circuit training In St Martins school hall

  • Rob Russell's Middle Distance/Endurance U14+

An UKA Level 3 Endurance Coach with over 20 years experience, Rob helps junior athletes progress at endurance events including track, road and cross country.  Catering for all ages and abilities, including personal training programmes tailored to individual needs.

Mondays 18:30 - 20:00 from St Martin's School - Be dressed for a run!
Thursdays 18:30- 20:00 for Sports Hall Athletics
(October 7th, 14th and 21st only)
Or Out for a run
Then ……
20:00-21:00 Circuit training In St Martin's school hall

Sport Hall competition dates

OCTOBER
Under 13s training 6-7.
Under 15s 7-8
Thursdays 7th, 14th, and 21st October, at St Martins School, Ranmore road, Dorking.
Competition Sunday 24th October 12:00 Spectrum

NOVEMBER
Under 13s training 6-7. Under 15s training 7-8
Thursdays 4th,11th and 18th November, at St Martins School, Ranmore road, Dorking.
Competition Sunday 21st November, 12:00 Spectrum

JANUARY
Under 13s training 6-7. Under 15s training 7-8
Thursdays 6th,13 and 20th January, at St Martins School, Ranmore road, Dorking.
Competition Sunday 23rd January 12:00 Spectrum